DocketNumber: 1838 WDA 2013
[…] We measure the circumstances of the case against the objective of effectuating economic justice between the parties and achieving a just determination of their property rights. Reber v. Reiss,42 A.3d 1131
, 1134 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations omitted), appeal denied,62 A.3d 380
(Pa. 2012). Furthermore, “[i]n the context of an equitable distribution of marital property, a trial court has the authority to divide the award as the equities presented in the particular case may require.” Id. at 1137 (citation omitted). Section 3502 of the Divorce Code governs the equitable distribution of marital property and provides: Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include the following: (1) The length of the marriage. (2) Any prior marriage of either party. (3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties. -7- J. A19031/14 (4) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party. (5) The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income. (6) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. (7) The contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the marital property, including the contribution of a party as homemaker. (8) The value of the property set apart to each party. (9) The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage. (10) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective. (10.1) The Federal, State and local tax ramifications associated with each asset to be divided, distributed or assigned, which ramifications need not be immediate and certain.