DocketNumber: 475 MDA 2021
[…] He eventually proceeded to a jury trial that ended with him being found guilty of both offenses. This time, the trial court sentenced him to an aggregate 3 to 23 months’ imprisonment, followed by three years of probation. After denial of his post-sentence motion, Hardy filed this appeal to challenge the sufficiency of evidence for his stalking conviction.2 ____________________________________________ 2 Our standard of review of this matter is well-settled: -3- J-S35033-21 II. Hardy was convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(1), which states that a person commits the crime of stalking when a person: (1) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person .... 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(1). The Commonwealth alleged in its information that Hardy intended to cause substantial emotional distress.