DocketNumber: 1162 MDA 2017
[…] We agree with the trial court’s assessment. Viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find Appellant had the ability to exercise conscious dominion over the PCP, the power to control it, and the -7- J-A11011-18 intent to exercise that control. Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to find Appellant guilty of PWID beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellant’s first issue fails. Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conspiracy conviction. Section 903 of the Crimes Code provides: (a) Definition of conspiracy.—A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903. In Feliciano, this Court reiterated: “To sustain a conviction for criminal conspiracy, the Commonwealth must establish the defendant: 1) entered into an agreement to commit or aid in an unlawful act with another person or persons; 2) with a shared criminal intent; and 3) an