DocketNumber: 1392 MDA 2020
[…] Commonwealth v. Moreno,14 A.3d 133
(Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell,988 A.2d 141
(Pa. Super. 2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreno,supra at 136
. Commonwealth v. Koch,39 A.3d 996
, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011). “A person commits an offense if he knowingly, intentionally or recklessly discharges a firearm from any location into an occupied structure.” 18 Pa.C.S § 2707.1(a). An “occupied structure” is defined by the statute as “[a]ny structure, vehicle or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually present.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2707.1(d). In this case, Appellant claims that the garage into which he fired the gun did not constitute an occupied structure. Appellant argues that the garage was a separate structure from Miller’s residence.