DocketNumber: 1769
[…] An appeal from an interlocutory order may be taken by permission pursuant to Chapter 13 (interlocutory appeals by permission).
*93 Pa.R.A.P. 312. The Chapter 13 referred to in Rule 312 specifically states in Rule 1311:
(a) General rule. An appeal may be taken by permission under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (interlocutory appeals by permission) from an interlocutory order of a lower court or other government unit. See Rule 312 (interlocutory appeals by permission).
Pa.R.A.P. 1311.
It is clear that an appeal by permission must meet the requirements of section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, which provides:
(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission. When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
42 Pa.C.S. § 702.
Section 702(b) does not give us jurisdiction, because the lower court's order does not include the certification required by this section. Augelletta v. Fox, 278 Pa.Super. 1, 3-4, 419 A.2d 1325, 1326 (1980). Furthermore, even if the lower court had certified the case, we would have no jurisdiction, because Lincoln Bank has not filed a petition for permission to appeal, as required by Rule of Appellate Procedure 1311(b). Commonwealth v. Pfender, 280 Pa.Super. 417, 421, 421 A.2d 791, 793 (1980). The order of the court below not being appealable on any basis, we must quash the appeal.
Appeal quashed.