DocketNumber: 1621 EDA 2020
[…] See Commonwealth v. Gillespie,821 A.2d 1221
, 1224 (Pa. 2003). Thus, while the length of the barrel is no longer an essential element of Section 6105, the definition of Section 6102 still applies with regard to Section 6106. See, e.g., Gillespie, 821 A.2d at 1224. -6- J-S25030-21 disabling offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(c)(7). A firearm is defined in this section as “any weapons which are designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(i). In Commonwealth v. Thomas,988 A.2d 669