DocketNumber: 1401 MDA 2020
[…] Kaur, supra (emphasis added). As the lower court denied Mother’s petitions for PFA orders, this Court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to Appellees. While Mother’s counsel never specifically quoted the statutory definition of “abuse” within the PFA Act in the lower court, the trial court determined Mother was seeking to prove that she had been subjected to abuse under Section 6102(a)(5), which prohibits an individual from “[k]nowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a). The trial court set forth its rationale to support its credibility findings as follows: Mother’s characterization of [Appellees’] actions and her fear resulting from them simply was not credible.