DocketNumber: 285 WDA 2014
[…] In both Commonwealth v. West,938 A.2d 1034
(Pa. 2007), and Commonwealth v. Judge,916 A.2d 511
(Pa. 2007), our Supreme Court held that claims that fall outside the sphere of the PCRA can be advanced via a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Appellant essentially argued in his Habeas Petition that his sentence of life imprisonment lacked a valid statutory basis at the time it was imposed, a claim that he continues to make in this appeal. Section 1102 of Title 18 currently provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree). 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1). Thus, when a defendant is convicted of first degree murder, section 1102 establishes two possible sentences: life imprisonment or death.