DocketNumber: 1815 MDA 2013
[…] Bundy, supra at *3-*4. The Court then considered the current registration requirements under SORNA as amended and announced: The proper interpretation of a statute raises a question of law, over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Dixon,53 A.3d 839
, 842 (Pa. Super. 2012). language superfluous or assume language to be mere ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the In re T.P.,78 A.3d 1166
, 1174 (Pa. Super. 2013). Moreover, where there is a conflict in the terms of a statute, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 provides the following guidance: - 10 - J-S37023-14 Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(3.1), which was enacted by Act 19 and made retroactive to December 20, 2012, certain convictions between January 23, 2005, and December 19, 2012, for 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(3.1)(i)(A) (stating that registration requirement applies, inter alia, to [an]