DocketNumber: 1967 MDA 2013
[…] Contempt shall be punishable by anyone or rome of the following: (1) Imprisomnent for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not to exceed $500. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed six months. 23 Pa,C.S. § 4344. Second, Appellant failed to pay court mdered support or complete employment search fOilllS and was held in contempt pursuant to 23 Pa:C.S. § 4345. § 4345 states: (a) General rule.-A person who willfully fails to comply with any order under this chapter, ·except an Older subject to section 4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by 'any one or more of the following: . (1) .Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months,. (2) A fme not to exceed $1,000. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year. (b) Condition for release.--An ordor committing a defendant to jail under tbis section shall specify the condition the fulfillment of which wil~ result in the release ofthe obligor. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4345. Appellant was sentenced to a consecutive te1ID of 120 days with a purge amount of$500.00 for both of his caseS ($1 ,000 total).·· 6 Circulated 08/21/2014 02:23 PM Here, the most important element in determining whether Appellant is held