DocketNumber: 509 EDA 2014
[…] On August 23, 2013, Lindgren appeared before the trial court with the intent to plead guilty but mentally ill to one count of third-degree murder (18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(c)) and one count of aggravated assault causing serious bodily injury (18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1)). Before accepting the plea, the trial court conducted a hearing to determine, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(b),1 whether Lindgren in fact was mentally ill, and not criminally insane. ____________________________________________ 1 Section 314(b) provides as follows: (b) Plea of guilty but mentally ill. A person who waives his right to trial may plead guilty but mentally ill. No plea of guilty (Footnote Continued Next Page) J-S47041-14 At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court determined that Lindgren suffered from a mental illness at the time of the commission of his crimes.2 The trial court then conducted a comprehensive guilty but mentally ill plea colloquy with Lindgren. During the hearing, the assistant district attorney summarized the facts underlying the plea as follows: On August 21, 2012 in the early evening hours City of Bethlehem police officers were summoned to 209 East Wall Street, City of Bethlehem, Northampton County, on an alarm. When they arrived . . . [within minutes] they found [Lindgren] . . . on the front lawn. He was covered with blood. They entered the dark house and upon entering the dark house they found his mother, Shirley Lindgren, she was in a pool of s] father, Ralph Lindgren, also covered with blood. They responded with CPR and emergency _______________________ (Footnote Continued) but mentally ill may be accepted by the trial judge until he has examined all reports prepared pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure, has held a hearing on the sole issue of the evidence and is satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered. If the trial judge refuses to accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his plea. A defendant whose plea is not accepted by the court shall be entitled to a jury trial, except that if a defendant subsequently waives his right to a jury trial, the judge who presided at the hearing on mental illness shall not preside at trial. 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(b). 2 In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court provided a detailed summary of the evidence presented at the section 314(b) hearing.