DocketNumber: 606 MDA 2014
[…] Accordingly, we next examine the record to make an independent determination of whether Vargas-Torres’s appeal is, in fact, wholly frivolous. In the Anders Brief, Attorney Donovan explains that Vargas-Torres wishes to challenge the sentencing court’s alleged failure to award him credit for the 440 days that he served in custody prior to sentencing in the instant case. See Anders Brief at 2. Vargas-Torres’s issue implicates the legality of his sentence. See Commonwealth v. Johnson,967 A.2d 1001
, 1003 (Pa. Super. 2009). Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code governs credit for time served, and provides, in relevant part, that “[c]redit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1). “A defendant shall be given credit for any days spent in custody prior to the imposition of sentence, but only if such commitment is on the offense for which sentence is imposed.” Commonwealth v. Infante,63 A.3d 358
, 367 (Pa.