DocketNumber: 51 EDA 2020
[…] 132 S.Ct. 2455
. In doing so, the Court reaffirmed the principle “that children are constitutionally different from adults for purposes of sentencing. Because juveniles have diminished culpability and greater prospects for reform, [] they are less -8- J-S36044-21 deserving of the most severe punishments.”Id.
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). *** Pennsylvania’s General Assembly responded to Miller by enacting a new sentencing statute for juveniles convicted of first-degree murder after June 24, 2012. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a). See 2012 P.L 1655. Section 1102.1(a) provides that an individual convicted of first-degree murder after June 24, 2012, who was under the age of 18 but over the age of 15 at the time of the offense, “shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1). When determining whether to impose a sentence of LWOP on a juvenile convicted of murder, section 1102.1 requires a court to consider and make findings on the record regarding “the [a]ge-related characteristics of the defendant,” including: (i) Age.