DocketNumber: 635 EDA 2021
[…] Pertinently, Father did not explain to the court why any outstanding discovery would alter the outcome of the case. Hence, we agree that Father’s discovery claim is waived due to a failure to raise it before the trial court. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a). -8- J-A27024-21 IV. Father’s Discretion to Withhold Distribution In his second and third issues, Father contends the trial court erred, pursuant to Florida law, in concluding he improperly applied his discretion under the Trust. Father cites Florida statute, F.S.A. § 736.0814(1), which states in part: “A court shall not determine that a trustee abused its discretion merely because the court would have exercised discretion in a different manner or would not have exercised the discretion.” Father’s Brief at 29. Father insists the trial court violated Florida law by supplanting his discretion, as trustee, with the court’s own discretion.