DocketNumber: 1159
[…] When Campana was remanded by the United States Supreme Court, 414 U.S. 808, 94 S.Ct. 73, 38 L.Ed.2d 44 (1973), our Supreme Court in an addendum per curiam opinion stated that “[t]he result this Court reached in Campana is entirely in harmony with section 110 of our Crimes Code, which became effective shortly after our decision and is now in effect.” Commonwealth v. Campana, 455 Pa. 622, 626, 314 A.2d 854, 856 (1974), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 969, 94 S.Ct. 3172, 41 L.Ed.2d 1139 (1974). We shall therefore consider appellant’s argument in the context of section 110 of the Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective June 6, 1973, 18 Pa.C.S. § 110.
Section 110 provides in pertinent part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes [here, the Vehicle Code] than a former prosecution . . . it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) . . .
(ii) any offense . . . arising from the same criminal episode. .
In applying these provisions, it will be observed, one must concentrate upon which prosecution is the “former prosecution” and which is the “subsequent prosecution.”