DocketNumber: 636
[…] (Purdon 1965 & Supp. 1991) (the "MVSFA"). In the second, they alleged a violation of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, tit. 73, § 201-1 et seq. (Purdon Supp.1991). However, both counts were based solely on the allegation that Section 623(G)(5) of the MVSFA prohibits Security Pacific's use of the Rule of 78s to calculate the amount of unearned finance charge to be refunded to the buyer of a mobile home who pays off his or her installment sale contract prior to the end of the term thereof. Section 623(G)(5) provides:
5. Mobile home installment contracts contracted for on or after the effective date of this amendatory act may be prepaid without any penalty or other charge for such prepayment at any time before the end of the period of the loan.
Specifically, the Pyshs alleged that they had entered into a contract with Pre-Owned Mobile Home Sales to purchase and finance a 1985 Skyline mobile home. They executed an installment sale contract which provided, inter alia, as follows: