DocketNumber: 1038
[…] See also, People v. Mehdi, supra (defendants’ burning of flag in midst of large crowd was not an act of disorderly conduct as it did not recklessly create a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm).
. The section of the New York Penal Code defining disorderly conduct does not contain any provision similar to section 5503(c) of the Crimes Code, which defines the term “public” with reference to whether an act was one “affecting or likely to affect persons in a [public] place.” Section 240.00 of the New York Penal Code does define the term “public place” as “a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.” Thus, it seems fair to say that the New York courts have read into the New York Penal Code