DocketNumber: 1038
[…] DocketNumber: 1038
Judges: Van Voort, Spaeth, Watkins
Filed Date: 12/12/1979
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
dissenting:
I submit that the evidence in this case was insufficient to sustain appellant’s conviction of disorderly conduct.
My difference with the majority is that I believe that this evidence was insufficient to prove mens rea.
Section 5503(a) of the Crimes Code defines disorderly conduct as follows:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.