DocketNumber: 442
[…] Blystone, 519 Pa. 450, 549 A.2d 81 (1988), and the case is remanded to Superior Court for further proceedings ____
Barone, 552 A.2d at 1048.
Thus, our Supreme Court’s own interpretation was that Blystone overruled our en banc decision in Schaeffer, thus making it difficult to foreshadow the result reached in Brion.
Appellant raises an additional argument as to why the tape recorded conversations between him and the informer should have been suppressed by the trial court. He alleges that the Commonwealth did not adhere to the dictates of section 5704(2)(ii) of the Wiretap Act. The relevant section of the Act provides in pertinent part:
It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for:
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities where:
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. However, no interception shall be made unless the ... district attorney ... of the county wherein the interception is to be made, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(ii).
Appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that the interception of his conversations was necessary to discover “suspected criminal activities.”