DocketNumber: 3682
[…] Commonwealth v. O’Shea, 523 Pa. 384, 567 A.2d 1023, 1030 (1989). Therefore, even if the police were not in hot and fresh pursuit, their behavior was action contemplated by the MPJA and would only constitute a technical violation of the statute. Thus, suppression of the evidence would be inappropriate in the instant case.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(5) permits extra-territorial arrests where "the officer is on official business and views an offense, or has probable cause to bebeve that an offense has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer ...”
As we affirm on the basis of § 8953(a)(2), we need not address the applicability of § 8953(a)(5). We will also not address the remaining exceptions to the MPJA found at 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(1), (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(6), as they are inapplicable to this case.