DocketNumber: 2002 MDA 2018
[…] Summers v. Certainteed Corp.,997 A.2d 1152
, 1159 (Pa. 2010) (citation omitted). “The application of the statute of limitations to an alleged cause of action is a matter of law to be determined by the court.” Packer Soc’y Hill Travel Agency, Inc. v. Presbyterian Univ. Med. Ctr.,635 A.2d 649
, 651 (Pa. Super. 1993). We, therefore, review Mortgagors claim de novo.Id. Section 5525(a)(7)
of the Judicial Code provides a four-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note, or other similar instrument in writing.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(7). However, section 5529 states, in relevant part, “[n]otwithstanding section 5525[a](7), . . . an action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be commenced within 20 years.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the proper limitation period hinges on whether the relevant documents were “under seal.”