DocketNumber: 311
[…] We find this evidence sufficient to establish that Burkett had actual knowledge that his operating privileges had been suspended.
Appellant Press argues that she was cited under the wrong section of the Vehicle Code. Section 1575 of the Vehicle Code under which she was charged, provides:
(a) General Rule.—No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1575.
Press argues that, § 1574 of the Vehicle Code is more appropriate because it specifically pertains to her offense whereas § 1575 is a general provision. Section 1574 provides:
(a) General Rule.—No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter [licensing provisions] or who is not licensed for the type or class of vehicle to be driven. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1574.
We must agree. Section 1574 clearly applies to the facts of the instant case.