Judges: Elliott, Joyce, Tamilia
[…] Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding 18 Pa.C.S.A. §110 and the Supreme Court’s recent holding in Commonwealth v. McPhail, 547 Pa. 519, 692 A.2d 139 (Pa.1994) does not apply to the case at bar.
Section 110 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of-a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: ...
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(l)(ii). The official comment clarifies when events fall under the definition of a single criminal episode: