DocketNumber: 3474 EDA 2017
[…] Commonwealth v. Tejada,107 A.3d 788
, 792–93 (Pa. Super. 2015). The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Crosley,180 A.3d 761
, 767 (Pa. Super. 2018). As an appellate court, we may not re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder. Commonwealth v. Rogal,120 A.3d 994
, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2015). We first address Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence of the firearm offense. Section 6110.2 provides in pertinent part: “No person shall possess a firearm which has had the manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110.2(a). Section 6110.2 is part of Pennsylvania's Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101–6127, whose purpose “is to regulate the possession and distribution of firearms, which are highly dangerous and are frequently used in the commission of crimes,” Commonwealth v.