DocketNumber: 3474 EDA 2017
[…] Thus, the evidence demonstrates that Appellant had the mens rea required for conviction under Section 6110.2. For these reasons, Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his firearm conviction fails.3 In his second argument, Appellant claims that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for PIC. We disagree. To prove this offense, the Commonwealth must establish that Appellant possessed an instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). An instrument of crime is “anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use” or “anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). Appellant’s gun was “adapted for criminal use,” id., because the purpose of altering or obliterating serial numbers is to prevent police from tracing guns used in crimes back to their users.