DocketNumber: 319 MDA 2018
[…] (a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: - 11 - J-S45026-18 Regarding whether the trial court had initial child custody jurisdiction pursuant to Section 5421(a)(1), we observe that Section 5402 defines “home state” as “[t]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. . . . A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5402. In this case, Mother and Father testified that they lived in Washington from March 2016, until October 2016, at which time they returned to Pennsylvania.