DocketNumber: 319 MDA 2018
[…] However, the trial court recognized, pursuant to the note to Rule 1915.5, that it may raise at any time a question of the exercise of its jurisdiction under Section 5426. Therefore, the trial court found that the timeliness of Mother’s preliminary objections was irrelevant. Trial Court Opinion, 3/19/18, at 2. We agree. Even if Mother’s consent did not confer jurisdiction, Father argues that the trial court, not the Washington court, had jurisdiction “substantially in conformity with this chapter.” See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5426(a) (“a court of this Commonwealth may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter. . . .”) (emphasis added).