DocketNumber: 1268 EDA 2018
[…] As such, Defendant's final claim fails. It is well-settled that "[sjentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the sentencing judge, , and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion." Commonwealth v. Raybuck,915 A.2d 125, 128 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2006)(intemal quotation omitted). Title 18 Section 2301 defines "deadly weapon' as "[ajny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury." Pursuant to 204 Pa. Code§ 303.10(a)(2)(i): When the court determines that the offender used a deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense, the court shall consider the DWE/Used Matrix(§ 303. l 7(b)).