DocketNumber: 1268 EDA 2018
[…] The instant circumstances, however, are no doubt the type contemplated and for which the OWE (used) enhancements were drafted, as Defendant's use of a loaded gun here drastically raised the mortal stakes for both he and his victim in this case. .Moreover, while not explicitly referenced, if Defendant is attempting to argue that the use of the deadly weapon, was an element of the crime at issue, he is misguided. Glaringly absent from the elemental enumeration of the crime of Recklessly Endangering Another Person, is any mention of "possession of a deadly weapon." 204 Pa. Code§ 303.10(a)(3)(ix). (Title 18, Section 2705, "[aJ person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." ) As such, the Jimited exception, set forth in 204 Pa. Code§ 303.10(a)(3)(ix), which prohibits imposition of the D\VE for any offense "for which possession of a deadly weapon is an element of the statutory definition," has no application to the case subjudice.