DocketNumber: 3497 EDA 2017
[…] Given the agreement among the parties and the PCRA court that the instant contempt sentence should be vacated, we will remand for entry and docketing of an appropriate order.2 Given our disposition, we need not analyze the merits of Appellant's arguments. Order reversed. Case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judgment Entered. Jseph D. Seletyn, Prothonotary Date: 7/17/19 2 It is not clear that Judge Wogan had jurisdiction to vacate the January 8, 2013 contempt sentence at the March 15, 2013 criminal sentencing, as more than thirty days elapsed in the interim. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 ("Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed."). Appellant's timely PCRA petition, however, gives this Court jurisdiction to remand for entry of an order in accord with Judge Wogan's stated intent. -3