DocketNumber: 3488 EDA 2017
[…] Santana complied with the court’s directive, and filed a concise statement on November 13, 2017. -4- J-A12018-18 “It is well-settled that the decision whether to permit a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Commonwealth v. Kehr,180 A.3d 754
, 756–757 (Pa. Super. 2018) (internal citations omitted). In the present case, Santana pled guilty to one count of failure to comply with the registration requirements of SORNA. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a). The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: **** (3) provide accurate information when registering under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15, 9799.19 or 9799.25. Id. at § 4915.1(a)(3). Pursuant to the language in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 in November of 2015, the following persons were “subject to registration:” An individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or in a foreign country based upon a conviction for a sexually violent offense