DocketNumber: 1684 MDA 2014
[…] The trial court did not err by denying Stevens’ suppression motion on this claim. In his third argument, Stevens claims that the trial court erred by not suppressing the statements that he made during conversations that occurred on the telephone when he was incarcerated prior to trial. Specifically, Stevens maintains that the statements should have been suppressed because no relevant person promulgated guidelines to comply with the relevant portion of Pennsylvania’s Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5701–82. For the reasons set forth immediately below, Stevens is not entitled to relief. Section 5704(14) of the Wiretap Act provides, in pertinent part, that: It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for: ... (14) An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or employees of a county correctional facility to intercept, record, monitor or divulge any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility under the following conditions: (i) The county correctional facility shall adhere to the following procedures and restrictions when intercepting, recording, monitoring or divulging any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a county correctional facility as provided for by this paragraph: (A) Before the implementation of this paragraph, all inmates of the facility shall be notified in writing that, as of the effective date of this paragraph, their telephone conversations may be intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged. (B) Unless otherwise provided for in this paragraph, after intercepting or recording a telephone conversation, only the superintendent, warden or a designee of the superintendent or warden or other chief administrative official or his or her designee, or - 16 - J-S61028-15 law enforcement officers shall have access to that recording. (C) The contents of an intercepted and recorded telephone conversation shall be divulged only as is necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the facility, in response to a court order or in the prosecution or investigation of any crime. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14)(1)(A-C). The Act further mandates that “[t]he superintendent, warden or a designee of the superintendent or warden or other chief administrative official of the county correctional system shall promulgate guidelines to implement the provisions of this paragraph for county correctional facilities.” Id. § 5704(14)(iv). From what we can glean from his argument, Stevens believes that “promulgate” as used in subsection 5704(14)(iv) means written.