DocketNumber: 1684 MDA 2014
[…] (3) The order of authorization issued under section 5712 is materially insufficient on its face. (4) The interception materially deviated from the requirements of the order of authorization. (5) With respect to interceptions pursuant to section 5704(2), the consent to the interception was coerced by the Commonwealth. (6) Where required pursuant to section 5704(2)(iv), the interception was made without prior procurement of a court order or without probable cause. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b)(1-6). Pursuant to subsection 5721.1(e), “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this subchapter with respect to the interception of wire, electronic or oral communications are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this subchapter involving such communications.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(e). - 18 - J-S61028-15 Subsection 5721.1(b) delineates the six nonconstitutional grounds for which suppression is an available remedy.