DocketNumber: 1148 WDA 2017
[…] (Pa. 2001). The RRRI Act “seeks to create a program that ensures appropriate punishment for persons who commit crimes, encourages inmate participation in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of future crime and ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal justice process while ensuring fairness to crime victims.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4502. To achieve these goals, RRRI provides prisoners with “the opportunity ... to be considered for parole at the -3- J-S63004-18 expiration of their RRRI minimum sentence.” Commonwealth v. Robinson,7 A.3d 868
, 872 (Pa. Super. 2010); see also 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(c)(2) (stating the RRRI minimum sentence “shall be equal to three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum sentence is three years or less [and] ... five-sixths of the minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three years.”). “When a court imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional facility, the court must also determine if the defendant is eligible for an RRRI Act minimum sentence, see 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a).” Commonwealth v. Hansley,47 A.3d 1180
, 1187 (Pa. 2012).