DocketNumber: 1557 EDA 2019
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 12. Upon review, we conclude that the PCRA court erred in treating Appellant’s July 8, 2018 submission as a PCRA petition. ____________________________________________ 2See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a) (“a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711”). 3 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(a) (“After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment”). 4 We note