DocketNumber: 3454 EDA 2014
[…] I disagree. In Butler, we did not hold that the SORNA registration requirements are unconstitutional. Rather, citing in support concerns raised by the United States Supreme Court in Alleyne v. Unites States,133 S. Ct. 2151
(2013), ____________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-S61044-17 and Apprendi v. New Jersey,120 S. Ct. 2348
(2000), we held that a court could not designate an individual a sexually violent predator (SVP) based upon clear and convincing evidence: Accordingly, we are constrained to hold that section 9799.24(e)(3) is unconstitutional and Appellant's judgment of sentence, to the extent it required him to register as an SVP for life, was illegal. Butler, 173 A.3d at 1218; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(3) (“At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.”). The effect of this conclusion on the SORNA registration requirements was also addressed: Moreover, we are constrained to hold trial courts cannot designate convicted defendants SVPs (nor may they hold SVP hearings) until our General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation mechanism.