DocketNumber: 1348 WDA 2017
[…] Immel faced a sudden emergency that required immediate responsive action. No. 2, that she did not create the sudden emergency, and; No. 3, that her response to the sudden emergency was reasonable under the circumstances. - 12 - J-A17006-18 She must prove those to you by a preponderance of the evidence. N.T., 5/15/2017, at 23-24. Ms. Immel’s version of the accident supports a sudden emergency charge. Moreover, we note the court also instructed the jury on the assured clear distance rule. Section 3361 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part: No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3361 (emphasis supplied).