DocketNumber: 1390 MDA 2015
[…] Herein, when Appellant’s original motion was filed, the record established the existence of probable cause for Appellant’s arrest for DUI. Deputy Chief Bentley reported that, after the stop, he smelled the odor of alcohol “emanating from the vehicle.” Affidavit of Probable Cause, 7/17/13, -5- J-S24020-16 at 1. Appellant admitted to drinking four or five beers, and Deputy Chief Bentley shined a flashlight on Appellant’s eyes, which “were glassy.”Id. The officer
then administered a PBT, which “registered at .133%,” well above the .08% permitted by law. Id.; see 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(k) (a police officer possessing reasonable suspicion that a person is DUI may require that person to undergo a PBT; “The sole purpose of this preliminary breath test is to assist the officer in determining whether or not the person should be placed under arrest.”) Deputy Chief Bentley then conducted three field sobriety tests. “The first task was the Horizontal Gaze and Nystagmus. [Deputy Chief Bentley] checked each eye and detected all six clues.”Id. Appellant also
failed the walk-and-turn and one-legged stand.