DocketNumber: 497 MDA 2022
[…] See Commonwealth v. White,193 A.3d 977
, 983-84 (Pa.Super. 2018). We will not grant relief on a discretionary sentencing claim absent a manifest abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Shull,148 A.3d 820
, 831 (Pa.Super. 2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Antidormi,84 A.3d 736
, 760 (Pa.Super. 2014)). Such an abuse exists only where the court “ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, ____________________________________________ 1 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(a)(2) (“Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years may be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement or may be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.”). -5- J-S35020-22 bias or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.” Id. (quoting Antidormi,84 A.3d at 760
). As stated above, Leach has failed to explain the way in which he contends a state sentence affects his medical conditions or treatment.