DocketNumber: 1636 EDA 2021
[…] Pennsylvania’s inability to compel discovery from a third-party Texas resident has already been demonstrated once in this contentious litigation. See Motion to Quash, filed on June 22, 2021 (Non-party Jose Medrano, a resident of Texas, sought to quash Plaintiffs’ subpoena to attend a deposition because the subpoena was issued bya Pennsylvania Court and not a Texas Court); July 13, 2021 Order of the Honorable Karen Shreeves-Johns granting the Motion to Quash. Similarly, Pennsylvania courts lack jurisdiction to compel the attendance of Texas residents at trial. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5905 (“Every court of record shall have power in any civil or criminal matter to issue subpoenas to testify ... into any 15 county of this Commonwealth to witnesses to appear before the court or any appointive judicial officer”). The costs of attendance for willing witnesses also weighs in favor of dismissal because any willing witnesses will necessarily incur substantial travel costs, including airfare and lodging, as a result of the 1,500 mile trip from Texas to Pennsylvania.