DocketNumber: 1636 EDA 2021
[…] (emphasis added). “Merely because an appellate court would have reached a different result than the trial court does not constitute a finding of an abuse of discretion.” Mader v. Duquesne Light Co.,241 A.3d 600
, 607 (Pa. 2020); see also Bratic v. Rubendall,99 A.3d 1
, 10 (Pa. 2014) (“Although the Superior Court may have reached a conclusion different than the trial court, this does not justify disturbing the ruling; the Superior Court effectively substituted its judgment for that of the trial court, which it may not do”). ANALYSIS Section 5322(e) provides: “When a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5322(e). (citation and internal quotations omitted).