DocketNumber: No. 1689 MDA 2018
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1501 -1991.
We note that issues of statutory interpretation are pure questions of law; thus, our standard of review is de novo , and scope of review is plenary. In re D.L.H. ,
We note that the Guidelines range refers to an offender's minimum sentence. See Commonwealth v. Yeomans ,
Cf.
Even if these provisions were in conflict, we would conclude that the specific provisions of the Basic Sentencing Matrix control over the general description of a Level 3 standard sentence set forth in Section 303.11(b)(3). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (when general provision in statute "conflict[s] with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail.").
We are cognizant that, where a court "explicitly states its intention to impose a standard sentence, then a sentence at the cusp of the standard and aggravated ranges is a standard [G]uideline sentence." Commonwealth v. Lopez ,