DocketNumber: 306 WDA 2021
[…] Appellant concludes that, “[t]he weight to be given to Songer’s report and testimony should not have been enough to overcome the presumption that the will of [Decedent] was valid and produced [authentically].” Appellant’s Brief at 33. The form and execution of a valid will is governed by 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2501 and § 2502. “Any person 18 or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501 (who may make a will). “Every will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the end thereof[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 (form and execution of a will). - 10 - J-A02005-22 We discern no basis upon which to conclude that the trial court erred or abused its discretion in finding that Decedent’s will was a forgery and, thus, not in conformity with § 2502. In a will contest on the issue of