DocketNumber: 306 WDA 2021
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 42-44. - 12 - J-A02005-22 Initially, we recall the pertinent standard of review. “The removal of [a personal representative] is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the trial court, and thus we will disturb such a determination only upon a finding of an abuse of that discretion.” In re Estate of Mumma,41 A.3d 41
, 49 (Pa. Super. 2012). The grounds for removal of a personal representative are set forth in 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182. That statute permits the trial court to replace a personal representative when he or she “is wasting or mismanaging the estate, is or is likely to become insolvent, or has failed to perform any duty imposed by law,” as well as “when, for any other reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182(1)(5). The trial court here found that Appellant was the spouse of an individual who recovered a will that designated Appellant as the executrix and residual beneficiary of Decedent’s estate.