DocketNumber: 1145 EDA 2021
[…] Commonwealth v. Scott,597 A.2d 1220
, 1221 (Pa. Super. 1991). “The trier of fact cannot base a conviction on conjecture and speculation and a verdict which is premised on suspicion will fail even under the limited scrutiny of appellate review.”Id.
“Because evidentiary sufficiency is a question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Diamond,83 A.3d 119
, 126 (Pa. 2013). In pertinent part, 18 Pa.C.S.A. section 3301 provides: (a) Arson endangering persons.-- (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if: -5- J-S09024-22 (i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or (ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(1). Accordingly, the Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that: 1) there was a fire, 2) it was of incendiary origin, and 3) the defendant set the fire. Commonwealth v. Ford,607 A.2d 764
, 766 (Pa. Super. 1992). Direct evidence is not required.