DocketNumber: 1059 MDA 2021
[…] Appellant challenges the legality of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed for his two convictions of Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (“IDSI”).1 After careful review, we vacate Appellant’s IDSI sentences and remand for resentencing. ____________________________________________ 1 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b) provides: Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child.--A person commits involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age. In addition to two counts of IDSI, the jury convicted Appellant of one count of Rape of a Child, one count of Aggravated Indecent Assault, (Footnote Continued Next Page) J-S05040-22 We need not reiterate the facts underlying Appellant’s convictions to address the issue raised in this appeal.