Judges: Beck, Montemuro, Popovich
[…] Order affirmed.
. See Trial Ct. Op. at 6, 7-9.
. According to the special interrogatories, the jury found that the start problem in Appellees’ vehicle constituted a failure to conform to the manufacturer’s warranty, and McCafferty performed repairs that "were of a nature or quality inferior to or below the standard of that agreed to in writing." (Interrogatories to the Juiy # 1, 5). The jury’s findings provided a basis for liability under UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-2(4), subsections (xiv)(‘‘Failing to comply with the terms of any written guarantee or warranty given to the buyer at, prior to or after a contract for the purchase of goods or services is made"), and (xvi)("Making repairs, improvements or replacements on tangible, real or personal property, of a nature or quality inferior to or below the standard of that agreed to in writing”).
Rodriguez v. Mellon Bank, N.A. (In Re Rodriguez) ( 1998 )
Jones, C. v. McNaughton Company, PC ( 2015 )
w-channing-nicholas-md-v-pennsylvania-state-university-by-its ( 2000 )
Gulla, D. v. Chyatte, D. ( 2016 )
Aberts, L. v. Verna, P. ( 2017 )
Janusey, E. v. Grose, D. ( 2019 )
Dwyer, E. v.