DocketNumber: 332 MDA 2022
[…] Commonwealth v. Taylor,277 A.3d 577
, 592-93 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citation omitted). Appellant argues that the sentencing court abused its discretion by imposing a sentence at the statutory maximum without consideration of his pre-sentence investigative report (“PSI”), which showed mitigating factors such as his extensive work history and caretaking responsibilities for his father. Appellant contends that the sentence was severe on its face and in excess of what was necessary to achieve consistency with the sentencing factors set forth in Section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b) (sentence of confinement must be consistent with “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant”).