DocketNumber: 1974 EDA 2021
[…] Even with the advent of the sentencing guidelines, the power of sentencing is a function to be performed by the sentencing court. Thus, rather than cabin the exercise of a sentencing court’s discretion, the -7- J-A07043-22 guidelines merely inform the sentencing decision. Commonwealth v. Walls,592 Pa. 557
, 564-65,926 A.2d 957
, 961-62 (2007) (internal quotation marks, footnotes, and citations omitted). Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). See also Commonwealth v. Fowler,893 A.2d 758