DocketNumber: 960
[…] "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he:
(1) intercepts without permission of the parties to the communication a message or other communication by telephone or telegraph . . ."
The Baldwin decision was premised on the fact that based upon the definition given above, only two elements need be proven to establish a violation: (1) interception of a telephone communication, (2) without the permission of the parties. The Act of 1972 contained no further provisions or definitions which would exempt the behavior in Baldwin or in the instant case.
Section 5702 of the Act of 1978, which is applicable to the matter now before us, defines "intercept" as the
"[a]ural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device."
*144 Standing alone, this definition may be interpreted as including the act of eavesdropping on an extension. When read in conjunction with the definition of an "intercepting device", however, that possible interpretation is negated.
At 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702, an intercepting device is defined as
"[a]ny device or apparatus . . . that can be used to intercept a wire or oral communication other than:
(1) any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof, furnished to the subscriber or user by a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or purchased by any person, and being used by the subscriber, user, or person in the ordinary course of its business . . ." [Emphasis added]
This definition makes it clear that a telephone extension is not to be categorized as an intercepting device.
If a telephone is not an intercepting device under the present Act, it then follows that the use of the instrument in the manner employed by Ms.