DocketNumber: 1512 EDA 2018
[…] (Wife’s brief at 29.) - 11 - J. S66034/18 We review alimony awards for an abuse of discretion. Middleton v. Middleton,812 A.2d 1241
, 1247 (Pa.Super. 2002). The alimony statute in the Divorce Code provides: “Where a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). The alimony statute lists 17 factors that the court must consider in “determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(b).3 The purpose of 3 The statute provides: (b) Factors relevant.--In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties. (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties. (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. (4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties. (5) The duration of the marriage. - 12 - J. S66034/18 (6) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party. (7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses or financial obligations of a party will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child. (8) The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage.