DocketNumber: 688 WDA 2015
[…] Counsel specifically refuted the explanations offered for Appellant’s demeanor and actions.Id.
Counsel also noted that Appellant’s recognition of the implications of not taking his medication is further reflection of his negligence and culpability.Id.
(citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(4)).4 We find counsel has satisfied the requirements for a petition to withdraw. He complied with the briefing requirements, as explained above. He also provided a letter to Appellant on August 21, 2015, advising ____________________________________________ 4 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(4) provides: “A person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an offense when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the actor’s failure to perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.” -5- J-S08005-16 Appellant of counsel’s conclusion that the appeal was frivolous and advising Appellant of his right to retain substitute counsel or to proceed pro se to bring any attentional points to this Court’s attention.