DocketNumber: 642 MDA 2021
[…] , 484 (Pa.Super. 2019) (citing Commonwealth v. Dale,836 A.2d 150
, 152 (Pa.Super. 2003)). The Commonwealth may satisfy its burden through circumstantial evidence alone. Id. at 484-485. Criminal Solicitation Degarmo argues that the Commonwealth was required to prove that he had the specific intent to have sexual intercourse with the child to prove solicitation of the rape of a child. He also contends that it had to prove his -5- J-S10021-22 specific intent to have indecent contact with the child for the crime of soliciting the indecent assault of a child. See Degarmo’s Br. at 14. Section 902 of the Crimes Code defines criminal solicitation as follows: A person is guilty of solicitation to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages or requests another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would establish his complicity in its commission or attempted commission. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 902(a). Regarding the intent element, there must be an “intent to accomplish the acts which comprise the crime, not necessarily with intent specific to all the elements of that crime[.]” Commonwealth v. Hacker,15 A.3d 333
, 336 (Pa. 2011) (emphasis in original).