DocketNumber: 642 MDA 2021
[…] He alleges that though he communicated with the child, to sustain the conviction, “the communication must be for an enumerated sexual purpose.” Degarmo’s Br. at 18. Degarmo claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that his communication with the child was for the purpose of committing the “target” crime the Commonwealth had charged, which was indecent assault. See id. Section 6318 of the Crimes Code defines Unlawful Contact with a Minor as follows: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses). (2) Open lewdness as defined in section 5901 (relating to open lewdness). (3) Prostitution as defined in section 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses). (4) Obscene and other sexual materials and performances as defined in section 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances). (5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children). (6) Sexual exploitation of children as defined in section 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children). -8- J-S10021-22 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a). Here again, the evidence was sufficient. There was enough evidence to show that Degarmo’s contact with the victim was for the purpose of committing indecent assault of a child.