DocketNumber: 149 EDA 2022
[…] We review orders entered in dependency cases for an abuse of discretion. In re R.J.T.,9 A.3d 1179
, 1190 (Pa. 2010). We must accept the findings of fact and credibility determinations if they are supported by the record, but we are not required to accept the trial court’s inferences or conclusions of law.Id.
A “dependent child” includes a child who “is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (“Dependent child”). “A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent . . . that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk,” including evidence of the parent’s “use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk.” Id. The petitioner must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a child meets the -8- J-A16002-22 statutory definition of a dependent child.