DocketNumber: 160 MDA 2022
[…] Hollingshead,111 A.3d 186
, 189 (Pa. Super. 2015). All five of the offenses of which Appellant was convicted are defined by SORNA as sexually violent offenses on which an SVP determination can be based. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.12, 9799.14(b)(6), (8), (c)(5), (d)(5), (7). To prove the element of mental abnormality or personality disorder, “the evidence must show that the defendant suffers from a congenital or acquired condition that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.” Hollingshead, 111 A.3d at 189-90 (quoting Commonwealth v. Stephens,74 A.3d 1034
(Pa. Super. 2013)). In addition, it must be shown that the defendant’s conduct was predatory.