DocketNumber: 433 MDA 2022
[…] Further, there is no evidence Appellant attempted to retreat; but rather, he continued the shoot-out with - 14 - J-S41041-22 Marvin while on the street. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(2); Sepulveda,supra.
Thus, there is no merit to Appellant’s claim.4 Appellant’s next claim is the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for involuntary manslaughter. Specifically, he contends the Commonwealth failed to prove he did an unlawful or lawful act in a recklessly or grossly negligent manner, as well as failed to prove a causal connection between his conduct and the death of Solomon. Section 2504 of the Crimes Code defines involuntary manslaughter as: “[a] person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a). Stated differently, “involuntary manslaughter requires 1) a mental state of either recklessness or gross negligence[,] and 2) a causal nexus between the conduct of the accused and the death of the victim.” Commonwealth v. McCloskey,835 A.2d 801