DocketNumber: 2296 EDA 2021
[…] Upon arriving at the scene and exiting his vehicle, he observed a female, later identified as Rebecca, on the ground, and two females inside of a detached garage at the location “going back and forth.” (N.T. Trial, 8/04/21, at 8). Rebecca and two other males on the scene (later identified as Torres’s adult sons) were yelling at each other. He identified a ____________________________________________ 1 The Information also charged Torres with simple assault, but the Commonwealth dropped the charges before trial. (See Amended Information, 8/04/21). 2 Section 2709 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part: “A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person … strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(1). “An intent to harass may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Lutes,793 A.2d 949
, 961 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation omitted). “[A] mere conflict of testimony does not render the verdict insufficient.” Commonwealth v. Evans,445 A.2d 1255